DISCLOSURE

Here you will find all of our Disclosures and Privacy Policy, how we collect and manage your data as well and what to expect from your use of the information on this site. If you have any questions please contact us.

Table of contents

 

Who we are

HowJoyful hosted by Siteground at www.howjoyful.com is a creative website run by lettering artist and designer Joy Kelley out of her Design Studio in Crestline, California. And is governed by the following privacy policy.

We are in compliance with GDPR and our email service provider ConvertKit, and traffic tracking Google Analytics are as well. Please read below for all the detailed information.

 

Affiliate disclosure

In 2009, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) revised its guidelines regarding endorsements and testimonials in order to protect the public from any intentionally errant or misleading advertising that has been paid for by a group or company. Because of this, I want to disclose these important points:

  • This is a personal blog, written and edited by me (Joy Kelley) unless otherwise stated in the title (guest-post). The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely mines and I (Joy Kelley) will only endorse products or services that I believe in, based on my expertise, experience, and that I think are worthy of such endorsement.
  • This blog accepts forms of sponsorship, paid insertions, or other forms of compensation for links and posts. The compensation received will never influence the content, topics, or posts made on this blog. I will always disclose if I am being compensated or if the post includes affiliate links at the beginning of a post.
  • The HowJoyful blog is part of different affiliate programs (of the products I love and believe in) this means that even though the price to you for the product or service is still the same, I will get a small percentage for referring you to the website or product. This compensation is what helps me maintain this blog and create new content and freebies.
  • I would never lie about a product or service to make a commission, all affiliate products I recommend have been tested or have been my favorites for a long time before becoming an affiliate. All reviews are truthful to my experience.

I am disclosing all the points above in accordance with the US Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.”

The accuracy of information posted

All the information presented on this blog is intended for entertainment purposes only and is not meant to be taken as business or professional advice. The reader and I (Joy Kelley) do not hold a client-designer relationship and while I love to share my experiences and what I've learned in the business, lettering, and creative fields. I am not responsible or liable for the results you *may or may not* get out of my free tutorials & content.

While every reasonable effort is made to ensure that the information provided on this site is accurate and up-to-date, no guarantees for the currency or accuracy of information are made.

Please always make sure to check the date the post has been published. HowJoyful blog content and material relating to information, products, and services (or to third party information, products, and services), is provided ‘as is’. It is provided without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, non-infringement, compatibility, security, and accuracy.

Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider. Please read our disclosure of tutorials and safety below.

Intellectual Property Rights

A lot of hard work and sacrifice goes into creating free content, templates, and tutorials. So I would like to appeal to other creatives in the community to respect my copyrights and intellectual property.

 

 

All patterns, projects, and images not sourced belong to me and have been copyright under Joy Kelley – HowJoyful. You may NOT use any of my patterns or projects for commercial purposes, if you want to do so, please purchase a limited production license, and please do not pass them along like yours.

 

Creative Commons License

HowJoyful blog, the HowJoyful brand, and all the content produced by Joy Kelley are licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial License. Thank you for respecting my work :)

Images and Content

I genuinely appreciate blog-friends that help to share my tutorials and projects with a larger online community. Please feel free to use images and content from this blog for the purposes of blogging and publicity. It helps to spread the love. But please make sure to NOT  blog the entire post, only use a couple of the images copied and hosted by YOU, always source them and link back to me. I ALWAYS make sure to do the same for others, after all, it is the RIGHT thing to do. (for more information about the proper way to credit, please check my FAQ's page)

Tutorials and Safety

All do-it-yourself activities involve some kind of risk. I am by no means an expert on the subject or operation of the tools.

None of my tutorials are tested for child or infant safety.

Although I have made every effort to ensure accuracy, the reader remains responsible for the selection and use of tools, supplies, and methods.

So for your own safety please obey local laws, follow manufacturer's instructions, observe safety precautions, and use common sense. All posted tutorials should be used at your own risk. If you are not comfortable with the tools that are used or feel insecure –please do not proceed– with the tutorial.

 

Personal information

This site collects personally identifiable information from the visitors only on a voluntary basis. This information may include name, IP addresses, email address, and URL, that are submitted via forms on this site, such are comment form and a contact form.

Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will NEVER be sold, distributed, leased, or provided to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so.

The use of your information

Your name will be displayed when you make a comment, along with a link to your URL (if provided). Your email address will not be displayed and it is only used in case you want to receive a response notification.

If you decide to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your email address and name to send you the newsletter and to track open rate, deliverability, and actions taken from the emails we sent, all this using CovertKit.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

At HowJoyful LLC, we are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect. California readers may request, once per year, that we disclose the identity of any third parties with whom we have shared personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed. (read about the third-party companies we work with below)

California residents may additionally request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted at any of HowJoyful LLC websites.

To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to [email protected] or write to us:

HowJoyful LLC | Joy Kelley
P.O. Box 4299
Crestline CA, 92325
USA

Please be aware that your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

 

Third-party service providers

This website uses the following third-party service providers:

Google Analytics – This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user interactions. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Convertkit – This is our email provider, we use this service to deliver our newsletter and incentives,  and also to grant access to our Letter Vault.

Mediavine – This is our ad company, they are the ones in charge of displaying ads in our sidebar, footer and inline in our content.

Identifying EU citizens

ConvertKit (our email provider company) provides a rule in the subscriber filter where we can sort our subscribers by location, to help us easily sort GDPR subscribers.

We are aware of the chance that an EU citizen could be living abroad in a non-EU country. In these cases, it is impossible to identify them as EU citizens. But we are compliant in our efforts to be within all GDPR laws and to the best of our ability to use the tools that are available to identify EU citizens.

Thus, we apply the GDPR compliance factors mentioned below to everyone on our list, no matter their citizenship.

Proof of Subscriber consent

When a subscriber opts-in to join our mailing list, they are given a double opt-in where they must confirm their subscription to join the list, and to receive the opt-in incentive. ConvertKit adds a custom checkbox feature to our forms, for all EU subscribers to further verify that they are consenting to receive marketing emails.

Our ConvertKit signup forms automatically create a proof of consent by capturing the IP address, location, date, time, and the source of the consent form. This information will solidify your documentation of where, when, and at what time subscribers consented.

The ConvertKit Data Processing Agreement (DPA) offers contractual terms that meet GDPR requirements and reflect the data privacy and security commitments to customers. Each customer processing personal data on behalf of EU/EEA individuals will be able to sign this contract with ConvertKit and keep it on file for their records.

Additionally, WordPress offers a checkbox when commenting on allowing or not for your email to be collected along with your comment.

Cookies

We use cookies to track traffic, place ads, track affiliates, and render analytics stats via Google Analytics, and our ad Company Mediavine, if you do not wish to use our cookies, we ask you to not use our website and to do not agree to our cookie information bar.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents (if you choose to purchase or put products in your cart) while you’re browsing our site.

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Website.

  • Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here
  • Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data, and if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons, and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies, and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media (formerly known as Oath). You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end-users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end-user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end-users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels, and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid received the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred-interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behavior). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as the date and time of access and specific pages accessed, and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Right to be forgotten

The right to be forgotten is a GDPR mandate that allows subscribers to ask to delete all of the data associated with them.

  • You may unsubscribe from our emails at any time, and request that we remove all of your information and data associated, and we will delete it in its entirety.
  • Under GDPR, each of our subscribers in the EU has the right to erasure (or the right to be forgotten), meaning they can contact us, and we and our mail service provider will delete all of their personal data from all systems.
  • As well, an unsubscribe link is at the bottom of each email sent.
  • Also at the bottom of our emails, we remind you why you are receiving this email, reminding you where you opted in to receive them in the first place.
  • If you were to request to erase all your information from our website, WordPress offers the function to erase, messages, and all the data associated with your name and/or email.

Comments

Who doesn't love comments!? I love the comments! But please be respectful of the effort that all original content requires.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Comments that are offensive, excessively promotional, or unkind will be removed. As well as extra links to your blog or business, I have no problem with you linking back to show something related to the post, but other than that there will be only one link back per comment. If 3 or more of your comments have been removed due to the previous reasons, you might end up getting blocked from this site.

 

Links to other websites

 

This site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Accessibility and Web standards

This blog has been designed using web standards. It uses valid XHTML for content, CSS for presentation, with some JavaScript. This blog has been designed to be as accessible as possible, whatever browsing device you use. However, if you have trouble using the site, please let me know so that I can try to fix the problem.

Data Disclaimer

HowJoyful does not accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption, or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst the use of the material derived from this website.

HowJoyful does not warrant that the functions contained in the material in this site will be uninterrupted or error-free.

Also, while we do every effort to scan our site for possible viruses and weaknesses, HowJoyful does not warrant that defects will never occur, or that this site or the server that makes it available (we are proudly powered by Siteground) will never be affected by viruses.

We have systems in place to help us detect and fix early attacks and our site is scanned every day.

Important

The owner of this site, Joy Kelley reserves the right, without prior warning, to bar information or comments from individuals who fail to comply with these Terms and Conditions, and Howjoyful further reserves the right to delete any material which is in its sole discretion considers to be offensive or inappropriate.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

The use of this site constitutes acceptance by the user of these Terms and Conditions and website policies.

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

HowJoyful reserves the right to alter or amend, at any time, these Terms and Conditions.

 


 

For more information, please read the Frequently asked questions section.
If you have any questions or concerns about this site or our policies, I invite you to contact me. Additionally, you can send mail to:

HowJoyful | Joy Kelley
P.O. Box 4299
Crestline CA, 92325
USA

 

This policy was last updated on Oct 27th, 2020.

HowJoyful Blog is Part of the HowJoyful LLC – Joy Kelley – All rights reserved

 

Welcome
Joy Kelley

Hola! Joy Kelley here, I am a full-time lettering artist obsessed with teaching and sharing my love for Calligraphy, lettering, crafts and all things creative! Welcome to my corner of the web. What to know more about me?

Meet Joy »

Hand-lettered swaddles and blankets
.
Hand-lettered fonts and workshops